国际市场营销第1章 (国际市场营销第五版)

1. When marketers introduce an innovative product or idea, they act as agents of change.

2.Markets constantly change; they are not static but evolve, expand, and contract in response to marketing effort, economic conditions, and other cultural influences.

3.According to traditional definitions, culture is transmitted from generation to generation.

4.According to James Day Hodgson, former U.S. ambassador to Japan, culture is like a “thicket” that is tough to get through, but effort and patience often lead to success.

5.According to Jared Diamond, a professor of physiology, innovations spread faster north to south than east to west.

Jared Diamond, a professor of physiology, tells us that historically, innovations spread faster east to west than north to south.

6. According to Philip Parker, a marketing professor, there are strong correlations between latitude and the per capita GDP of countries.

7. Marketers with little or no understanding of a religion may readily offend deeply because the influence of religion is often quite strong.

8.For a marketer, one’s own religion is most often the best guide to another’s beliefs.

9.The four social institutions that most strongly influence values and culture are schools, churches, families, and the media.

10.The Uncertainty Avoidance Index (UAI), one of the four dimensions of culture, identified by Geert Hofstede, focuses on assertiveness and achievement.

11.When a culture scores high on Individualism/Collectivism Index, individuals fail to identify with groups.

12.People from cultures with high Power Distance Index scores are more likely to have a general distrust of others.

13. Cultures with high Uncertainty Avoidance Index scores tend to have a low level of anxiety and stress.

1.The sum total of knowledge, beliefs, art, morals, laws, customs, and any other capabilities and habits acquired by humans as members of society is called _____.

A.

sensitivity

B.

congruence

C.

culture

D.

reference groups

E.

aesthetics

答案:C

2. When marketers first introduced the personal digital assistant (PDA) to the American consumer, they performed the role of being _____ because the cultural impact of the product became widespread.

A.

gatekeepers

B.

role players

C.

creators of supply

D.

agents of change

E.

promoters

答案:D

3.Which of the following actions is important for foreign marketers in order to be effective in a foreign market?

A.

Learning to appreciate the intricacies of cultures different from their own.

B.

Ensuring that the promotions for the product are indifferent to social beliefs.

C.

Adhering to the prominent prejudices in the foreign society.

D.

Creating product differentiation by being indifferent to the culture of the foreign market.

E.

Making the product relate to the most prominent religion in the foreign culture.

答案:A

4.The process of adjusting to a new culture is known as:

A.

diffusion.

B.

culture transfer.

C.

acculturation.

D.

assimilation.

答案:C

5.Which of the following is a way individuals learn culture from social institutions?

A.

Anarchy

B.

Socialization

C.

Cultural apathy

D.

Etiquette awareness

E.

Social rebellion

答案:B

6. Family, religion, schools, the media, government, and corporations are all examples of a(n):

A.

social institution.

B.

cultural icon.

C.

internal variable.

D.

external variable.

E.

demographic variable.

答案:A

7.Governments influence thinking and behavior through the:

A.

enforcement of a variety of laws affecting consumption and marketing behaviors.

B.

increasing of the literacy rate of the country.

C.

adopting of a secular government with separation of the church and state.

D.

supporting of a selected number of religious sects within the society.

E.

promotion of egalitarian principles.

答案:A

8.Which of the following social institutions introduce innovations to society?

A.

Corporations

B.

School

C.

Government

D.

Family

E.

Religion

答案:A

9. The Uncertainty Avoidance Index measures the tolerance of uncertainty and _____ among members of a society.

A.

inequality

B.

subjugation

C.

ambiguity

D.

oppression

E.

hierarchy

答案:C

10. Wayne is working at the overseas branch of his organization. He needs some clarification about a project. He approaches a senior manager thinking he would get a good explanation. However, he is instructed to follow protocol and sent away. Also, he is informed that only team leads are allowed to approach senior managers. This implies that the organization has a ______ score.

A.

high Individualism/Collective Index

B.

high Power Distance Index

C.

low Individualism/Collective Index

D.

low Power Distance Index

E.

high Uncertainty Avoidance Index

答案:B

11. Cultures with high _____ scores tend to have a high level of anxiety and stress and a concern with security and rule following.

A.

Power Distance Index

B.

Individualism/Collectivism Index

C.

Distance from English Index

D.

Uncertainty Avoidance Index

E.

Masculinity/Femininity Index

答案:D

12. Cultures which are low in Uncertainty Avoidance index:

A.

seek absolute truth.

B.

accord a high level of importance to rules as a means of avoiding risk.

C.

tend to be distrustful of new ideas or behaviors.

D.

dogmatically stick to historically tested patterns of behavior.

E. take a more empirical approach to understanding and knowledge.

答案:E

13._____ refers to being attuned to the nuances of culture so that a new culture can be viewed objectively, evaluated, and appreciated.

A.

Cultural integration

B.

Acculturation

C.

Counter culture

D.

Cultural sensitivity

E.

Culture transfer

答案:D

14._____ is a responsible effort to learn from others’ cultural ways in the quest for better solutions to a society’s particular problems.

A.

Acculturation

B.

Cultural borrowing

C.

Cultural sensitivity

D.

Cultural aestheticism

E.

Cultural assimilation

答案:B

15. Which of the following is the most important factor in determining what kind and how much of an innovation will be accepted by a culture?

A.

The time required for the change to occur.

B.

The number of people that could be benefited.

C.

The degree of interest in the particular subject.

D.

The power or authority of the change agent.

E.

The financial impact, immediate and long-term, of accepting the change.

答案:C

16. The first step in bringing about planned change in a society is to:

A.

determine which cultural factors conflict with an innovation.

B.

create a resistance to the cultural factor hindering acceptance.

C.

wait for eventual cultural changes that prove their innovations of value to the culture.

D.

market the products similar to ones already on the market.

E.

leave acceptance to a strategy of unplanned change.

答案:A

How does cultural sensitivity lead to successful foreign marketing?

答案解析:Successful foreign marketing begins with cultural sensitivity—being attuned to the nuances of culture so that a new culture can be viewed objectively, evaluated, and appreciated. Cultural sensitivity, or cultural empathy, must be carefully cultivated. That is, for every amusing, annoying, peculiar, or repulsive cultural trait we find in a country, others see a similarly amusing, annoying, or repulsive trait in our culture. For example, we bathe, perfume, and deodorize our bodies in a daily ritual that is seen in many cultures as compulsive, while we often become annoyed with those cultures less concerned with natural body odor. Just because a culture is different does not make it wrong. Marketers must understand how their own cultures influence their assumptions about another culture. The more exotic the situation, the more sensitive, tolerant, and flexible one needs to be. Being culturally sensitive will reduce conflict and improve communications and thereby increase success in collaborative relationships